Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
We at Show Me I.D respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any Personal Data (as explained below) you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Statement you should not use this Site.
By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or privacy statements of these other websites.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003, the data controller of this Site is JTI Ireland Limited (registered number 378922) a company incorporated in Ireland whose registered office is at Arthur Cox Building, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2.


2. Types of Information Collected
We collect two types of information:

2.1 “Personal Data”:
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. We may collect and process the following data about you:
(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site, such as your name, address and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site or requesting further services or information from us;
(b) information that you provide when you report a problem with our Site through the contact page; and
(c) information that you provide if you contact us.
Please note that your Personal Data is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us.

2.2 “Non-Personal Data”:
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.


3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

3.1 Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes and/or in the following manner:
(a) to fulfil your requests for products, services or information on youth access prevention;
(b) to tailor our online content based on your preferences;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
(d) to notify you about changes to our Site and/or services;
(e) to measure and improve the effectiveness of our Site;
(f) if you agree, to offer and promote additional services we offer;
(g) for other purposes as described in this Statement; or
(h) as otherwise provided or required by law.
You always have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes. For example we may also use your Personal Data to provide you with information which may be of interest to you. We will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please express your preferences by checking certain boxes at the points where we collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@showmeid.ie .

3.2 Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.

3.3 Cookies:
This Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. In particular cookies enable us:
(a) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
(b) to speed up your searches;
(c) to recognise you when you return to our Site; and
(d) to facilitate the user login system.
You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline such cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Site.


4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include trade associations and trade press.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to provide you with our services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our organisation provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

6. Security
The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. While no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. To this end Personal Data you provide to us is held on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7. Transfers
It may be necessary, from time to time, for your Personal Data to be transferred to someone who provides a service to us in other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In addition your Personal Data may need to be stored in servers located outside the EEA. By submitting your Personal Data, you explicitly agree to this transfer, storing or processing such personal data outside the EEA. If we do this, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Data agrees to treat your Personal Data with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

8. Updating, Verifying and Deleting you Information
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@showmeid.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

9. Changes to this Statement
Any changes to this Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise notified to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

ENDS